Child Safeguarding Policy Statement

Child Safeguarding Policy with Children and Young People in the Holy Family Parish, Kill o’ the Grange

We in the parish of Kill O’ the Grange value and encourage the participation of children and young people in parish liturgies and in activities that enhance their spiritual, physical, emotional and social development.

We recognise the dignity and rights of all children and are committed to their protection and support.

In keeping with this, we will work to do all in our power to create safe environments for children and young people in order to secure their protection and enable their full participation in the life of the church.

Parish Child Safeguarding Representatives are John O’Neill and Judy O’Neill and they contactable through the Parish Office 01-284-5299

Concerns and allegations should be directed to: Diocesan Child Safeguarding and Protection Service Andrew Fagan (Diocesan Designated Person) Dublin Diocesan Offices, Holy Cross Centre, Clonliffe Road, Dublin 3. Tel: 01 8360314. Website: www.cps.dublindiocese.ie

URGENT CONCERN: REPORT TO GARDA

(Dun Laoghaire) Tel: 01 666 5400 or Hotline 01 666 3612

Tusla Child and Family Agency, Dun Laoghaire: 01 280 8403 and 01 663 7300

Duty Social Worker (Tusla) 01-415-0533

For further information about safeguarding contact www.cps.dublindiocese.ie

GDPR

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE the Parish of Kill o’ the Grange, Kill Avenue, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation or the GDPR.

  1. Who are we?

The Parish of Kill o’ the Grange is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Parish of Kill o’ the Grange complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer records held by us on members of the congregation;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the parish;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of donations and tax back applications).
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subjects so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, financial, canon law, or other legal requirements;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided:
  • The processing relates only to members of the congregation or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes), and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other clergy or staff of the parish for purposes connected with the parish.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Administrative Regulations and Guidelines for Parishes for Parish Priests of the Archdiocese of Dublin.

Specifically, we retain (as required by law) donation declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate and parish registers permanently; baptisms, marriages, confirmations and funerals.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Parish of Kill o’ the Grange holds about you
  • The right to request that the Parish of Kill o’ the Grange, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Parish of Kill o’ the Grange to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

Put in Holy Family Parish DETAILS

For further information on Data Protection refer to Dublin Diocesan website https://www.dublindiocese.ie/
or by email at info@dataprotection.ie.

The postal addresses are:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Dublin Office

21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland